Direkt zum Inhalt springen
Warum Phoenix Mecano?

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We will handle your personal data confidentially and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations ( Swiss Data Protection Act - Schweizerische Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) ) as well as this Privacy Policy. It is generally possible to use our website without disclosing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses, IP address, location data, photo and video recordings) are collected on our website, this happens on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Your personal data is collected, processed and saved primarily for corresponding with you and for the purposes for which you have provided us with the data. We will also share information with our affiliated companies or third parties insofar as is necessary to carry out your orders or respond to your queries. We will restrict the information shared to the information required to carry out the order. Our affiliated companies or the third parties will in any case be bound to comply with the data protection laws. Your personal data will never be shared with third parties for external marketing purposes. Please note that the internet and especially email communication must still be considered to be and unsafe medium and can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against third party access is not possible. We will continuously endeavour to install suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from third party access. However, if you are communicating strictly confidential information, we recommend sending it by mail.

Security

This website uses SSL or TSL encryption to ensure data processing security and to protect the transmission of confidential contents, e.g. contact requests which you send to us. You will recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address line is “https://” instead of “http://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. Data which you send us cannot be read by third parties if SSL and/or TLS encryption is enabled.

Data processing on our websites

Cookies

Our websites use so-called cookies to an extent. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are placed permanently or temporarily on your computer and saved by your browser when you visit our websites. Most of the cookies which we use are known as “session cookies” to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies stay on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser at the next visit and to statistically record website usage and evaluate it with the aim of optimising our offering for you. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed when cookies have been placed and can accept cookies in individual cases only, exclude the acceptance of cookies either in certain cases or in general and moreover you can enable automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The functionality of this website may be limited if cookies are disabled.

Server-Log- Files

Every time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects and saves information in what are known as server log files, which your browser transfers automatically to us. These are:

The data is saved in our system’s log files. The user’s IP addresses or other data which could enable data assignment to a particular user are not affected by this. This data is not saved together with the user’s other personal data. The log files do not contain IP addresses or other data which could enable data assignment to a particular user. Temporary storage of IP addresses for the duration of the session is absolutely essential for sending the webpages and data from our servers to your browser in order to be able to deliver the requested information to you. The IP address must be stored for the duration of the session for this purpose. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This applies when the respective session has ended, where the data is collected to enable provision of the website. Data collection for website provision and data storage in log files is absolutely essential for the operation of the website. The user is therefore not entitled to a right of objection.

Contact form and email contact

There is a contact form on our website which you can use to make contact with our company electronically. The data (name, email address, telephone number and subject) entered in the input screen is transmitted to us and saved. You can, however, also send us an email. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the email is stored. During the process of dispatching the contact form, your consent to this data use for processing your contact request is presumed and reference is made to this privacy statement. The technical data (IP address, date and time of registration) collected in the process of dispatching the contact form are used to prevent abuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our computer systems and networks. It is also possible to make contact using the email address provided. In this case (= you are hereby making it clear that you are providing your consent), the user’s personal data which was transmitted with the email is stored. This data is also used only for processing your contact request.   Your data is deleted after final processing of your query, this is the case where it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified and provided that there is no statutory requirement to retain such data. We will not share your data with anyone without your consent. You have the option to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If you made contact with us by email, then you can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time by email. In this case, all personal data which were saved in the course of the contact shall be deleted. If you provide us with this information, we can provide you with better service by addressing you in a more personal manner, and we can access such data for processing and responding to your query.

Ordering and delivering catalogues

If you request a cataloguefrom us, then the following personal data is required: Surname, name andaddress (street, house number and post code, city, country, telephone number,email and issue). Without this information we will not be able to send thecatalogue(s) to you by mail/email as requested. During the process ofdispatching the input form, your consent to the use of this data for processingyour request is presumed and reference is made to this privacy statement. The technical data (IP address, date and time of registration) collected in theprocess of dispatching the contact form are used to prevent abuse of the formand to ensure the security of our computer systems and networks. We will not share your data with anyone without your consent. If you do not wish to receive new catalogues, simply inform us of this by emailat infoNULL@phoenix-mecano.ch orby telephone (+41 52 742 75 00). In this case, all personal data saved in thecourse of the contact shall be deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses the functions of the web analysis service, Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of website use. The information about your use of this website, which is generated by the cookie is ordinarily transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation

We have enabled the IP anonymisation function on this website. As a result, Google will shorten your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website, to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to render other services connected with website usage and internet usage for the website operator. Google does not amalgamate the IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics with other data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software appropriately, however, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of all the functions of this website in this case. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie related to your usage of the website (including your IP address) as well as from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can also prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the  link below. An opt-out cookie is set, which prevents collection of your data when visiting this website in the future. Disable Google Analytics: You can find further information about how user data is handled at Google Analytics in the Google Privacy Policy under: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl

Demographic features at Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics “Demographic features” function. This enables reports to be generated which contain conclusions about the age, gender and interests of the website visitors. This data originates from interest-based advertising by Google as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to any specific person. You can disable this function at any time using the advertising settings in your Google account or generally prohibit collection of your data by Google as presented under “Objection to data collection”.

Google AdWords 

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have arrived at our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer. The Conversion Tracking cookie is placed when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, then both we and Google can detect that the user has clicked on the advertisement and was transferred to this page. Each Google AdWords client receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced via the websites of AdWords clients. The information gathered with the help of the Conversion Cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted for Conversion Tracking. The clients learn the total number of users who have clicked on their advertisement and who were transferred to a page which was provided with a Conversion Tracking Tag. They do not, however, receive any information which would enable them to personally identify the user. If you do not wish to participate in Tracking, you can decline the cookie placement which is required for the tracking - for example by using the browser setting which generally disables automatic cookie placement, or you can set your browser in such a way that cookies from the ldquo;googleleadservices.com” domain are blocked. Please note that you may not delete the Opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all the cookies in the browser you must reset the particular Opt-out cookie. 

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually represent geographical information. When Google Maps are used, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors’ use of the map function. You can find more information about data processing by Google in Google’s privacy notice (http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html) You can also change your personal privacy settings there, in the data protection centre. More detailed information about managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here http://dataliberation.org

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google for the uniform presentation of fonts. When a webpage is accessed, your browser downloads the required web fonts to your browser cache in order to display texts and typefaces correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must establish a connection to Google’s servers . Google learns in this way that your IP address has accessed our website. The use of Google web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. If your browser does not support web fonts, one of your computer’s standard fonts is used. For further information on Google web fonts, please refer to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Live-Chat-Funktion (Zendesk Chat)

This website uses Zendesk Chat, a Live-Chat Software provided by the company Zendesk Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102. Zendesk Chat displays to the user whether one of our employees is currently online to provide a direct answer. For this purpose, all visitors to our websites are recorded with their IP address and the page they are visiting at that moment. The IP address is anonymised in the process. Zendesk Chat  uses cookies. The information about the use of our website generated by the cookie (including your anonymised IP address) is transmitted to a Zendesk server in the USA and stored there. The information is only visible for the moment of a visit to a specific page and is not stored. Chats which have been carried out are logged and stored. You can prevent the cookies from being installed by setting your browser software appropriately; please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of all the functions of this website in this case. Further information about data processing by Zendesk can be found in the Zendesk Privacy Policy under http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy. If you have any questions, you can also contact the Zendesk Data Protection Officer at privacy@zendesk.com. By using our website, you are agreeing to the processing of the data collected about you by Zendesk Chat in the manner described and for the purpose mentioned above.

Embedded YouTube videos 

We provide online offers (e.g. fan pages) on various social media platforms, which give information about Phoenix Mecano and allow us to get in touch with you.  We would like to point out that we have no influence on the processing of your personal data on these platforms, and that only the respective operator of the platform has full knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and how it is / has been used. As a rule, cookies are stored in your browser when you visit the respective platform. You may be affected by this data collection even if you are not registered on the respective platform. We do not know whether the data will be collected outside the European Economic Area. The processing of personal data on the platforms by us is in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) of the German GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to be able to present Phoenix Mecano to the outside world in a variety of ways and to make the most of the opportunity to communicate with our customers as effectively as possible. Consent to data processing pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. (a) of the German GDPR may also be the applicable legal basis if you have given it to the platform operator. You will receive detailed information on how data is processed by the platform operators as far as the respective possibilities of objection, rights to information and specific information on the respective platforms are concerned within the following data protection notices of the respective operators:

Google+ / YouTube (online presence / link)

Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Cookie information: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?
Specific information about YouTube accounts or channels: When visiting our YouTube site, YouTube processes your personal data. This data is transmitted to us by YouTube in anonymised form as part of YouTube STUDIO usage. This anonymous data is statistical data about our channel subscribers.In addition, YouTube provides us with the user names of your "Google+" profile when you interact with us or our site, for example when you like or comment on videos or subscribe to our channel.

YouTube (plug-ins

Our website includes videos of the YouTube platform, which is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter Google).We use these services in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) of the German GDPR, as we have a legitimate interest in disseminating and increasing the awareness level of our online presence. If you are logged into your YouTube account and you play the video, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. This assignment takes place regardless of whether you click on the video or not. You can prevent this assignment to your YouTube account by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de

Facebook 

Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland 
Data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Specific information on Facebook fanpages: Facebook processes your personal data (Facebook Insights) when you visit our Facebook fanpage. This data is made anonymous and transmitted to us by Facebook within the framework of Facebook Insights. This anonymised data concerns statistical data about our fanpage subscribers. 
In addition to this, we receive profile data from Facebook when you interact with us or our page, e.g. when you like or comment on posts or write to us via Facebook or follow our page.

LinkedIn (web presence / link)

Provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
Privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out
Specific information on LinkedIn company pages: When visiting our LinkedIn company page, LinkedIn will process your personal data. LinkedIn will use LinkedIn Analytics to provide us with this information in an anonymised form. This anonymised data is statistical data of our subscribers. 
In addition, LinkedIn will also provide us with your profile name when you interact with us or our site, for example when you link or comment on accounts or follow our site.

Xing (web presence / link)

Provider: XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, D-20354 Hamburg, Germany
Privacy statement: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy
Specific information on Xing company profile: When visiting our Xing company profile, Xing processes your personal data. 
In addition, Xing will communicate your profile name to us when you interact with us or our site, for example when you link or comment on accounts or follow our profile.

LEAD Forensics

The products and services of the company Lead Forensics (http://www.leadforensics.com) are used on this website for marketing and optimisation purposes. Lead Forensics is headquartered in Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ, Great Britain. Lead Forensics identifies details of your organisation including telephone number, web address and SIC code, and a description of the company, and shows the course which your visit to this website actually took, including all the pages visited and viewed by you and how long you spent on this site. The data will not be used for personal identification of an individual visitor under any circumstances. If IP addresses are collected, they are immediately anonymised after collection. Lead Forensics will use the information collected on behalf of the website operator to analyse your visit to the website, to compile reports about website activities and to render other services connected with website usage and internet usage for the website operator. If you do not agree to this, you can object to future data collection, processing and storage at any time by clicking on the following link: Exclude from Website-Tracking

Online applications

If you send us an application either in response to an advertisement or on your own initiative, then we will collect the personal data which you have provided to us. In the course of the application procedure, the data will only be collected, stored, processed and used for purposes which are related to your application to us and which are necessary to process your application. Your personal data will only be disclosed to persons who process the application procedure. If your application is successful, we will use the data communicated by you for administrative purposes in the course of the employment. If your application cannot be considered, we will store the information communicated by you for up to six months for the purpose of facilitating a response to queries related to your application and rejection.

Disclosure of personal data in response to court orders or official instructions

Please note that we may be obliged to disclose your personal data and associated information, due to a court order or official instructions.

Updating this privacy policy

This privacy policy will be updated if we introduce other services, change internet practices or following advances in Internet and IT security technology or changes in the legal basis. We therefore reserve the right to change or supplement the Privacy Policy. We will publish the currently valid version in this location.

Right to be informed, right to erasure and right to block

You have the right at any time to receive information, free-of-charge, about your saved personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. For this purpose as well regarding any other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact the following address at any time.

Data Protection Officer:

Karin Vollmer
Phoenix Mecano Komponenten AG
Hofwisenstrasse 6
CH-8260 Stein am Rhein

Telephone +41 (0)52 742 75 00
Fax +41 (0)52 742 75 90
datenschutzNULL@phoenix-mecano.ch

Please understand that we will require proof of identity for information requests about data concerning you stored by us. The responsible bodies within the meaning of the Data Protection Law (DSG)

Phoenix Mecano Komponenten AG
Hofwisenstrasse 6
CH-8260 Stein am Rhein

Telephone +41 (0)52 742 75 00
Fax +41 (0)52 742 75 90
infoNULL@phoenix-mecano.ch

Version: 28 February 2019